You are here: okdia.org > reports & results > new zealand results > turangi 18

New Zealand, 2019 Turangi & North Island Championship

Turangi YC, Stump Bay, Lake Taupo

6 - 7 April

The last of the summer wine may have been had at Stump bay over the weekend of the 6th and 7th of April. The Turangi Yacht Club hosted the OK dinghy fleet for it’s annual “Turangi World’s” regatta.

It is normally held earlier in the season but this year New Zealand Hosted the World championships in Auckland and this required a delay of the Turangi Regatta.

The New Zealand OK fleet featured highly at the world championships with a Kiwi (Dan Slater) winning and a total of 7 New Zealand entrants in the top 10 spots in a fleet over 111. Most of these top sailors attended the Turangi Regatta and the competition was strong all the way through the fleet of 23.

The winds were light a shifty which made life difficult for the race organizers however a total of 6 races were able to be held on a course near to shore so the fleet could be packed up and on their way home by 2 pm on the Sunday. This meant most would be home before dark, which is a consideration we like to make.

The weather was warm and the water is also still warm, the low lake level was not a problem so all in all conditions were ideal considering the time of year. The support we had from the Ok Dinghy fleet and from volunteers to run the regatta was very rewarding and it is great to have all the club facilities in use, probably for the last time until spring returns.

I would like to thank Sue and Roger Cullen of Vertical assault climbing wall for their support allowing the use of a rescue boat and to Martin and Dianne who travelled to assist with result keeping , also to Karyn , Tim and Gordon who manned the rescue and Patrol Boats and to Jack and Fynala who kept the club house manned. Again their efforts were greatly appreciated by the Ok fleet which will be back next year.

The Fleet are mainly from Auckland , Wellington and Napier and Luke O’Donnell(wellington ) won with Eric Rone (Auckland) 2nd and Steve McDowell (Napier)3rd showing the fleet is very competitive and they are a pleasure to host.

Safe boating
W van der Aa

2019 Turangi & North Island Championship - Results
PlaceNameSail No.ClubR1R2R3R4R5R6Net
1Luke O'ConnellNZL 5781321116
2Eric RoneNZL 58322632211
3Steve McDowellNZL 579611251215
4Mike WildeNZL 575365103320
5Rod DavisNZL 59294356725
6Chris FenwickNZL 567481047326
7Simon ProbertNZL 5657107641334
8Jono CloughNZL 4785987101039
9Thomas OldsNZL 54616124811540
10Alistair DeavesNZL 5421059992442
11Sefton PowrieNZL 5641115171215659
12Phil CovenyNZL 5691418112081162
13Dean ColemamNZL 5681213151414962
14Marc GriseNZL 5891814181112863
15Sam MarshallNZL 4821771213161765
16Martin DouglasNZL 5868161319172473
17Rob HengstNZL 57119171418132481
18Matt ButterfieldNZL 59315112016242486
19Dsan BushNZL 52613212115182488
20John DouglasNZL 36921201917191489
21Phil RzepeckyNZL 57422191622211694
22Nigel ComberNZL 51120222321201598
23Graham ArcusNZL 498232322232224113